Extreme Events: Developing a Research Agenda for the 21st Century

Workshop Agenda

National Center for Atmospheric Research
Mesa Laboratory
Boulder, Colorado
June 7-9, 2000

Overall meeting moderator and facilitator: Radford Byerly, Jr.
Day one, morning moderator: Daniel Sarewitz
Day one, afternoon moderator: Pam Stevens
Day two, morning moderator: Tim Cohn
Day two, afternoon moderator: Ann Bostrom
Day three, afternoon moderator: Roger Pielke, Jr.

Day 1

8:30 Welcome and introduction
8:45 Keynote presentation: Gerald Martone
9:45 Ground rules and goals
10:00 Introductions and procedural questions
10:45 Break
11:00 Research Perspectives on Extreme Events
(10 minutes per speaker; plus 30 minutes discussion)
  • Earth Systems: Judith Parrish
  • Computer Systems: Mikhail Atallah
  • Applied Probabilities and Engineered Systems:
    Allin Cornell
  • Epidemics: Chester Moore
  • Natural Hazards: Rutherford Platt
12:30 Lunch
1:30 Perspectives on Prediction and Uncertainty
(15 minutes per speaker; plus 60 minutes discussion)
  • Christopher Landsea
  • Robert Wesson
  • Ellis Stanley
  • Roger Pielke, Jr.
3:30 Break
4:00 Frontiers in Science and Technology 1:
Information Technology and Computational Infrastructure
(15 minutes; plus 15 minutes discussion)
  • Aaron Anderson
4:30 Frontiers in Science and Technology 2: Modeling
(15 minutes; plus 15 minutes discussion)
  • Roger Pielke, Sr.
5:00 General Discussion
5:30 Adjourn
Workshop Overview

Integrated Summary

Workshop Participants

Other Workshop Attendees

Workshop Agenda

Workshop Logistics

Contributed Papers

Breakout Groups

Appendix: Research Topics

Workshop Proposal

Workshop Background
 

 

Day 2
8:30 Perspectives on Complex Systems
(15 minutes per speaker; plus 60 minutes discussion)
  • James Brown
  • Kenneth Mitchell
  • John Rundle
10:15 Break
10:30 Perspectives on Vulnerability and Preparedness
(15 minutes per speaker; plus 60 minute discussion)
  • Maria Lemos
  • Grant Heiken
  • Betty Morrow
  • Richard Eisner
12:30 Lunch; hiking break
2:30 Perspectives on Communication, Decision Making, and Risk Assessment
(15 minutes per speaker; plus 60 minutes discussion)
  • Howard Kunreuther
  • Mary Fran Myers
4:15 Break
4:30 Frontiers in Science and Technology 3: Monitoring and Observations
(15 minutes; plus 15 minutes discussion)
  • Robert Shuchman
5:00 Frontiers in Science and Technology 4: Decision Science
(15 minutes; plus 15 minutes discussion)
  • David Krantz
5:30 Discussion
5:45 Adjourn
6:00 Reception followed by group dinner, for all invited speakers

 

Day 3
8:30 Keynote presentation: Charles Perrow
9:15 Breakout groups – designing an extreme events research agenda
11:00 Break
11:30 Report of breakout groups
12:15 Lunch
1:30 Perspectives on integration of knowledge: opportunities and obstacles
(15 minutes per speaker; plus 45 minutes discussion)
  • Ronald Brunner
  • Lewis Gilbert
  • Andrew Norman
  • Robert Harriss
3:15 Break
3:30 Synthesis Panel
(15 minutes per speaker)
  • Arthur Lerner Lam
  • Margaret Davidson
  • Susan Avery
  • Dale Jamieson
4:30 Final discussion and wrap-up
5:30 Adjourn

[ Top of Page ]